Convention and Meeting Agenda

FLORIDA STATE COUNCIL ANNUAL MEETING EVENTS

Virtual (on-line) Meeting, Advanced Agenda

 

Activity

Times

Conducted By:

Saturday, May 16, 2020

Four (4) separate caucus meetings will be conducted on-line to elect delegates for the Supreme

Convention

8:00-9:00 AM Caucus 2

9:30-10:30 AM Caucus 3

11:00-12:00 Noon

Caucus 1

1:00-2:00 PM Caucus 4

Virtual on-line Caucus Meetings (all log in from remote locations)

 

State Officers/Board

Friday May 22, 2020

FSC Executive Board of Directors Meeting and Strategic Planning Session

1:00 PM – 4:00 PM

St. Vincent Ferrer Catholic Church, Delray Beach, FL (subject to travel restrictions being lifted, if not, then

this meeting will be by conference call) State Officers/Board

Florida K of C Charities, Inc. Executive Board Meeting

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

St. Vincent Ferrer Catholic Church, Delray Beach, FL (subject to travel restrictions being lifted, if not, then this meeting will be by conference

call) State Officers/Board

 

Saturday May 23, 2020 Virtual Annual Meeting

Connection by internet and/or telephone – invitation links will be sent out to all REGISTERED online. If you have not

registered, you will not be able to join the meeting, help lines will be established to assist with registration.

Opening Mass

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Broadcast from St. Vincent Ferrer Catholic Church, Delray Beach, FL

Bishops/Clergy

Virtual Meeting Begins

10:30 AM

Broadcast from St. Vincent Ferrer

Catholic Church – Parish Hall

Call to order and opening session

10:30 AM – 10:40AM

St. Deputy, Scott A. O'Connor

Pledge of Allegiance (USA)

10:40 – 10:45

St. Warden, Michael P. Gizewski

State of the State Address by State

Deputy

10:45-11:15

St. Deputy

Roll Call by State Secretary

11:15-11:30

St. Secretary, Robert S. Urrutia

Reading of the Minutes of the 2019

Annual Meeting

11:30-11:35

St. Secretary, Robert S. Urrutia

Credentials Report / Election rules and method of nominations and

voting explained

11:35-11:40

Parliamentarian of the Meeting TBA

Conducting of the election of state officers for the 2020-2021 Fraternal

Year

11:40-11:45

Parliamentarian of the Meeting TBA

Regional Caucus Report of results –

elected delegates to the Supreme Convention

11:45-11:50

Parliamentarian of the Meeting TBA

Election of Alternate Delegate for

the State Deputy

11:50-11:55

Parliamentarian of the Meeting TBA

Election of Alternate Delegate for

the IPSD

11:55-12:00 Noon

Parliamentarian of the Meeting TBA

Recess

12:00 Noon – 1:00 PM

On-your-own

State Chaplain's report

1:00 PM-1:10PM

St. Chaplain, Msgr. Tom Skindeleski

State Secretary's report

1:10 PM- 1:15 PM

St. Secretary, Robert S. Urrutia

State Treasurer's report

1:15 PM-1:20 PM

St. Treasurer, Richard P. Hughes

State Advocate's report

1:20 PM -1:25 PM

St. Advocate, Robert W. Rasch

State Warden's report

1:25 PM – 1:30 PM

St. Warden, Michael P. Gizewski

Immediate Past State Deputy's

report

1:30 PM – 1:35 PM

IPSD, Donald T. Kahrer, Jr,

Insurance Promotion General

Agent report

1:35 PM – 1:45 PM

General Agent, Sergio Urrutia

Resolutions Committee report Note: Voting on resolutions will be

conducted on-line

1:45 PM – 2:15 PM

St. Advocate, Robert W. Rasch

State Membership Director's

Report

2:15 PM – 2:30 PM

Doug Murray, PSD

State Charities Director's Report

2:30 PM – 2:45 PM

Steve Ring

State General Program Director's

Report

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM

Lorenzo Rodriguez

Break

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM

On-your-own

Audit Committee Report

3:15 PM – 3:20 PM

St. Treasurer, Richard P. Hughes

Budget Committee Report

3:20 PM – 3:25 PM

St. Treasurer, Richard P. Hughes

State Marketing & PR Report

3:25 PM – 3:30 PM

St. Mkt. Dir. George Hayek

Supreme Representative Report

3:30 PM – 3:35 PM

TBA

Registration Committee Report

3:35 PM – 3:40 PM

St. Warden, Michael P. Gizewski

Ceremonials Committee Report

3:40 PM – 3:45 PM

Ron Brown

Liturgical Committee Report

3:45 PM – 3:50 PM

James Buzzella

Master of the 4th Degree Report

3:50 PM – 3:55 PM

Charlie McLaughlin

Felicitation Committee Report

3:55 PM – 4:00 PM

TBA

Necrology Committee Report

4:00 PM – 4:05 PM

TBA

State Warden Convention Report

4:05 PM – 4:10 PM

St. Warden, Michael P. Gizewski

Unfinished Business

4:10 PM – 4:20 PM

St. Deputy

New Business

4:20 PM – 4:30 PM

St. Deputy

Good of the Order Committee

Report

4:30 PM – 4:35 PM

TBA

2020-2021 Council Per Capita

invoices and procedures

4:35 PM – 4:45 PM

State Secretary Robert S. Urrutia

Awards presentation – the list of winners of the 2019-2020 Fraternal Year awards will be posted on the state website at this moment.

4:45 PM – 5:00 PM

Major awards will be announced at this time, Top membership winners

Council of the Year

St. Deputy, Scott A. O'Connor

 

Family of the Year

Knight of the Year

 

Closing remarks -

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM

State Officers

State Deputy

2020 Florida K of C Charities, Inc. State Raffle

 

The winning ticket will be pulled and announced, along with the names of winners of the other prizes.

Winners will be contacted to complete the IRS paperwork; checks

will be sent upon receipt.