2021 Org Meeting Agenda
Friday July 16, 2021 - Organizational Meeting
Start End time
1:00 PM Opening Session Begins: Opening Prayer Main Ballroom
1:00 PM 1:15 PM Welcome/Full Session State Deputy Robert Urrutia
1:15 PM 2:50 PM BREAK OUT SESSIONS
" " Membership Team / Regional Administrators Membership Team Jorge Ibacache
" " Marketing Team Director Ed Sleyzak
" " Chaplains Meeting Chaplains Suite St. Chaplain Rev. Robert Kantor
" " Charities Team Director Richard Dahn
" " Disaster Relief Team Chairman TBD
" " Ceremonials Team Ceremonials Dir. Ron Brown
1:15 PM 1:45 PM Insurance Promotion - Partnering for success Main Ballroom Insurance Team Brian Lawandus
1:45 PM 2:45 PM PROGRAMS (all DD's are present) " General Programs Kris Elliott
2:45 PM 3:45 PM CHARITIES (All DD's are present) K of C Charities Richard Dahn
3:45 PM 4:00 PM Break Lobby Hotel Staff
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Membership - Goals and Objectives by Region / District Main Ballroom Membership Team Jorge Ibacache
6:00 PM Dinner (on your own)
7:00 PM EVENING SESSIONS:
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Ladies Social Event - Guest Speaker TBA Wife of State Deputy Lucy Urrutia
7:00 PM 8:00 PM The Supreme Plan for Membership Growth Main Ballroom Supreme Gr. Director Jose Jimenez
8:00 PM 8:30 PM DD Training Main Ballroom Supreme Gr. Director Jose Jimenez
8:50 PM 9:00 PM State Deputy take aways wrapup Main Ballroom State Deputy Robert Urrutia
9:00 PM 11:00 PM Hospitality Suite Open State Warden Joseph Coicou
Saturday July 17, 2021 (DD's and Grand Knights)
7:45 AM 8:30 AM Mass TBA State Chaplain Very Rev. Robert Kantor
8:30 AM 9:00 AM Men's Continental Breakfast Ballroom Lobby Hotel staff
9:00 AM Ladies Breakfast Wife of State Deputy Lucy Urrutia
9:00 AM General Session Convene (All)
" " Opening Prayer St. Chaplain Very Rev. Robert Kantor
" " Pledge of Allegiance St. Warden Joseph Coicou
" " Opening Ode St. Membership Dir Jorge Ibacache
" " Roll Call St. Secretary Richard Hughes
9:15 AM 9:30 AM State Deputy Welcome and Opening Remarks State Deputy Robert Urrutia
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Review of District Deputy Action Plans Membership Team Regional Administrators
10:00 AM 10:15 AM Supreme Directors Remarks Supreme Master Dennis Stoddard
10:15 AM 10:45 AM Membership Program - Reach the Stars Membership Team Jorge Ibacache
10:45 AM 11:00 AM How DD's Can Help Set the Tone on Council Exp. Supreme Rep Ralph / Darryl
11:00 AM 12:00 Noon Membership Best Practices - session with GK's " TBA
12:00 Noon 12:15 PM Membership Retention- New Program Affilate Member " Robert Urrutia
12:15 PM 12:30 PM Membership round-tables & every council active " Ron Ciampi
12:30 PM 1:30 PM Lunch - On your own - Box
1:30 PM General Session Resumes
1:30 PM 1:40 PM Membership through Vocations support Vocations Dir. Mark Lynn
1:40 PM 1:50 PM Diocesan Chaplains message and report St. Chaplain Very Rev Robert Kantor
1:50 PM 1:55 PM Announcements State Secretary Richard Hughes
1:55 PM 2:05 PM New Council Development NCD Director Tony F.
2:05 PM 2:10 PM Council Reactivation Chairman Joseph Rzepka
2:10 PM 2:15 PM Shining Armor Award Membership Team Jorge Ibacache
2:15 PM 2:30 PM Multi Culture - Multi-Cultural Kellmis Fernandez
2:30 PM 3:00 PM How DD's Can Help Councils put their faith in action Voctaions Chairmen Mark Lynn
3:00 PM 3:15 PM BREAK Hotel Staff
3:15 PM 3:25 PM Membership - Building the Domestic Church Programs Kris Elliott
3:25 PM 3:30 PM Engaging your Parish - Council/Parish Involvement Membership Dcn. Paul Koppie, PSD
3:30 PM 4:00 PM State Officer Reports - Membership State Officers St. Secretary
4:00 PM 4:20 PM Past State Deputies Reports Past St. Deputies TBA
4:20 PM 4:40 PM Master Remarks 4th Degree John O'Toole
4:40 PM 4:50 PM Closing statements - St. Deputy State Deputy Robert Urrutia
4:50 PM 5:00 PM Chaplains Remarks & Benediction - State Chaplain Rev Robert Kantor
5:00 PM Close of business session State Deputy Robert Urrutia
5:30 PM 6:45 PM Vigil Mass (Jewel of office to new DD's) St. Chaplain Very Rev Robert Kantor
Installation of District Deputies State Deputy Robert Urrutia
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Immediate Past State Deputy Roast - Ticket only Event State Deputy Robert Urrutia