2021 Membership Awards
Florida State Council
Annual Membership Awards
May 2021, Orlando FL
Quick Start to Star Awards
Congratulations to the following Councils that achieved 100% of the Net Membership Quota and completed one Fraternal Benefits Seminar by December 31, 2020
Region 2
District 12, Resurrection Council 17161 in Jacksonville, FL
District 13, Saint John Paul II Council 16492 in Ponte Vedra, FL
District 15, Father Cornelius C. Dougherty Council 10572 in Keystone Heights, FL
District 16, First Florida Council 611 in St Augustine, FL
Region 3
District 20, Our Lady of Hope Council 8086 in Port Orange, FL
District 20, Epiphany Council 12569 in Port Orange, FL
District 24, St. Thomas à Becket Council 16236 in Orlando, FL
District 27, St Philip Van Minh Council 16495 in Orlando, FL
Region 6
District 69, Our Lady of Lourdes Council 11241 in Boca Raton, FL
Region 7
District 75, San Eugenio de Mazenod Council 17299 in Miramar, FL
District 77, Padre Felix Varela Council 7420 in Hialeah, FL
District 78, San Patricio Council 13654 in Miami Beach, FL
Excellence in Membership and Insurance
Congratulations to the following Councils that achieved 100% of the Net Membership Quota and completed two Fraternal Benefits Seminars by March 31, 2021.
Region 2
District 15, St John's Mission Chapel Council 8917 in Interlachen, FL
Region 4
District 33, Our Lady of Fatima Council 6391 in Inverness, FL
Excellence in Membership
Congratulations to the following Councils that achieved 100% of the Net Membership Quota by March 31, 2021.
Region 1
District 2, St John the Evangelist Council 15007 in Pensacola, FL
District 5, Emerald Coast Council 11893 in Destin, FL
District 5, Father Howard J. Lesch Council 7667 in Niceville, FL
Region 2
District 8, Father Patrick J Malone Council 7589 in Lake City, FL
District 12, Blessed Trinity Council 17182 in Jacksonville, FL
District 12, Saint Lorenzo Ruiz Council 14866 in Atlantic Beach, FL
District 13, Saint John Paul II Council 16492 in Ponte Vedra, FL
District 13, Switzerland Council 12664 in Switzerland, FL
District 14, Pope John Paul II Council 13900 in Gainesville, FL
District 15, St John's Mission Chapel Council 8917 in Interlachen, FL
District 16, Father Rene Robert Council 11046 in Saint Augustine, FL
District 16, Saint Thomas Becket Council 13337 in St Augustine, FL
District 17, Mother Seton-Palm Coast Council 17480 in Palm Coast, FL
District 17, Notre Dame Council 10514 in Flagler Beach, FL
Region 3
District 20, Father Downey Council 4934 in New Smyrna Beach, FL
District 27, Saint Isaac Jogues Council 10462 in Orlando, FL
District 27, Our Lady of LaSalette Council 11328 in Orlando, FL
District 32, Father Phillip de Carriere Council 10484 in Haines City, FL
Region 4
District 34, St Anthony the Abbot Council 6800 in Brooksville, FL
District 37, Our Lady Queen of Peace Council 11680 in New Port Richey, FL
District 42, Blessed Sacrament Seminole Council 17162 in Seminole, FL
District 43, St Claude de la Colombiere Council 16929 in Pinellas Park, FL
District 48, Saint Anne Council 7210 in Ruskin, FL
District 48, Blessed Antonio Rosmini Council 14278 in Seffner, FL
Region 5
District 51, Incarnation Council 15332 in Sarasota, FL
District 55, Our Lady of Grace Council 14717 in Avon Park, FL
District 61, Saint Finbarr Council 14203 in Naples, FL
Region 7
District 70, San Isidro Council 16980 in Pompano Beach, FL
District 80, San Juan Bautista Council 10663 in Miami, FL
District 80, Obispo Enrique San Pedro SJ Council 15224 in Miami, FL
Region 8
District 86, West Nassau Council 11755 in Nassau, New Providence, Bahamas
District 86, Nassau Council 10415 in Nassau, New Providence, Bahamas
Annual Membership Awards
Congratulations to top The Councils as of March 31, 2021.
Division 1: 1-75
1st Place
From Region 7, District 75, San Eugenio de Mazenod Council 17299 in Miramar, FL (600%)
2nd Place
From Region 7, District 70, San Isidro Council 16980 in Pompano Beach, FL (350%)
3rd Place
From Region 4, District 42, Blessed Sacrament Council 17162 in Seminole, FL (333%)
Division 2: 76-150
1st Place
From Region 2, District 17, Mother Seton Council 17480 in Palm Coast, FL (440%)
2nd Place
From Region 7, District 80, San Juan Bautista Council 10663 in Miami, FL (425%)
3rd Place
From Region 2, District 8, Father Patrick J Malone Council 7589 in Lake City, FL (280%)
Division 3: 151-250
1st Place
From Region 7, District 78, San Patricio Council 13654 in Miami Beach, FL (867%)
2nd Place
From Region 2, District 14, Pope John Paul II Council 13900 in Gainesville, FL (329%)
3rd Place
From Region 6, District 69, Our Lady of Lourdes Council 11241 in Boca Raton, FL (280%)
Division 4: 251 and over
1st Place
From Region 3, District 20, Our Lady of Hope Council 8086 in Port Orange, FL (153%)
2nd Place
From Region 1, District 5, Father Howard J. Lesch Council 7667 in Niceville, FL (107%)
3rd Place
From Region 2, District 13, Switzerland Council 12664 in Switzerland, FL (106%)
State Recruiter of the Year Award
Congratulations to The Top Recruiters as of March 31, 2021.
1st Place
Brother Raul Cendan from Council 13654, District 78 in Region 7 (39 Members)
2nd Place
Brother Angel F Navarro Hernandez from Council 13654, District 78 in Region 7 (21 Members)
3rd Place
Brother Lorenzo A Rodriguez from Council 10663, District 80 in Region 7 (17 Members)
4th Place
Brother Seth Roje A Caraecle from Council 13900, District 14 in Region 2 (16 Members)
5th Place
Brother Richard C Amsden from Council 4851, District 72 in Region 7 (9 Members)
Brother Terence P Mahoney from Council 12664, District 13 in Region 2 (9 Members)
State Deputy Circle of Excellence
Congratulations to the following District Deputies and Regional Administrators for excellence in Fraternal growth.
District Deputy
District Deputy Platinum Circle
From Region 1, District Deputy 5, Steve J. Zajac
Instituted New Council, St. Rita Council 17689 in Santa Rosa Beach
Three Councils qualified for McGivney and Founder's Awards
The District Achieved an intake of 10% new members
Recruited 5 new members
From Region 7, District Deputy 80, Claudio Conde
Reactivated Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe Council 8895 in Doral, FL
Three Councils qualified for McGivney and Founder's Awards
The District Achieved an intake of 10% new members
Recruited 4 new members
District Deputy Gold Circle
Three Councils qualified for McGivney and Founder's Awards, submitted Forms 185, 365, 1728, and (2) 1295 and are Safe-Environment compliant.
Reach 5/6 of District membership quota
Presented monthly (in-person/virtual) Council Reports
District Deputy Gold Circle
From Region 2, District Deputy 12, David A Sawyer
From Region 2, District Deputy 16, Robert Grimaldi
From Region 3, District Deputy 20, Terrence P Cassidy Jr
From Region 3, District Deputy 27, Michael J Sosinski
From Region 8, District Deputy 86, Edwin B. Thompson
District Deputy Silver Circle
Two Councils qualified for McGivney and Founder's Awards, submitted Forms 185, 365, 1728, and (2) 1295 and are Safe-Environment compliant.
Positive net/net membership growth in District
Presented monthly (in-person/virtual) Council Reports
District Deputy Silver Circle
From Region 2, District Deputy 13, William "Bill" Kelly
From Region 2, District Deputy 16, Robert Grimaldi
From Region 2, District Deputy 17, Kevin Ryan
Regional Administrator
Regional Administrator Gold Circle
Region 2 Administrator, Dan McIntyre
Region 3 Administrator, Gerald Grillo
Every Council Active District Certificate
Congratulations to the following Districts with 100% of the Councils recruiting a New Member by March 31, 2021
Region 1
District 1, Alber R. Sharlow Jr., District Deputy
Region 2
District 9, Michael A. Lafayette, District Deputy
District 11, Joseph G Scott, District Deputy
District 12, David A Sawyer, District Deputy
District 15, Steven Sadowski, District Deputy
District 16, Robert Grimaldi, District Deputy
District 17, Kevin Ryan, District Deputy
Region 4
District 41, Wayne Clegg, District Deputy
District 43, Edward F. Sleyzak, District Deputy
Region 5
District 53, John F. Greer, District Deputy
Region 6
District 62, Gerard J Koziel, District Deputy
District 65, William D Van Keuren, District Deputy
District 69, Dr. Osmany S Periu, District Deputy
Region 7
District 84, Harold C. Lloyd, Jr., District Warden
Region 8
District 86, Edwin B. Thompson, District Deputy
District Membership Goal Certificate
Congratulations to the following Districts that met the District Quota by March 31, 2021
Region 2
District 8, Robert T Edgar, District Deputy
District 14, Charles F. Henault, III, District Deputy
District 15, Steven Sadowski, District Deputy
District 17, Kevin Ryan, District Deputy
Region 3
District 27, Michael J Sosinski, District Deputy
Region 4
District 34, Kenneth L Jeffres Jr., District Deputy
Region 6
District 69, Dr. Osmany S Periu, District Deputy
Region 7
District 78, Gustavo Navarro, District Deputy
District 80, Claudio Conde, District Deputy
Region 8
District 86, Edwin B. Thompson, District Deputy