2021 KofC 117th FSC Convention - Agenda

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS

FLORIDA STATE COUNCIL

117TH ANNUAL MEETING / STATE CONVENTION

HYATT REGENCY, ORLANDO, FLORIDA

MAY 28-29, 2021

AGENDA

The Florida State Council, Knights of Columbus in accordance with directives from the Supreme Council, has arranged for the Annual Meeting to be conducted May 28-29, 2021, at the Hyatt Regency Hotel and Conference Center, 9801 International Drive, Orlando, FL 32819 (855) 516-1090.  The business sessions of the convention will also be presented live via the internet, "virtually" in which delegates may participate from remote locations, for those who are not able to attend in person. 

This year's Annual Meeting (State Convention) will feature several pre-convention events, these events are listed below:

  • The traditional caucuses were in the past conducted on Friday afternoon (during the convention) in which the districts were divided into four-separate meeting groups, then each group containing the council representatives (delegates) would nominate two members to serve as delegates to the next Supreme Convention: one to be the insurance delegate and one to be the associate member delegate.  Also nominated would be an alternate to the insurance and an alternate to the associate member delegate.  These caucus meetings were conducted virtually in the 2020 Convention, due to the current pandemic situation.  We will again conduct the caucus by virtual means for this year's 2021 Convention.  By conducting the caucus virtually, we will be able to ensure that the process can be conducted safely, without risk of violating social distancing requirements and freeing up time during the actual convention.  The results of the four caucus will be presented during the convention, delegates will be asked to vote on the caucus results during the Saturday business session of the convention, the caucus vote will immediately follow the election of state officers.
  • The first annual "Ride for Vocations" conducted in conjunction with the "Knights on Bikes" organization of Florida, will take place on Thursday, May 27, 2021, it is open to anyone who wants to register and ride (motorcycles) in the event.  The ride for vocations is a charitable event to raise funds for the Marybeth O'Connor Holy Angels Fund for Vocations.  The ride will start in Weston Florida, at St. Katharine Drexel Catholic Church.  Mass will be celebrated by Most Reverend Thomas Wenski, Archbishop of Miami, who also will lead the ride.  The riders will make three stops in route to the Kissimmee Council Hall No. 6624 located at 2000 Neptune Road, Kissimmee, FL 34744.  At the Kissimmee hall there will be a barbeque and scotch & cigar event – open to all.  Any person who wishes to attend the barbeque and scotch & cigar event does not have to register to make the ride; they can purchase separate tickets for the barbeque and the scotch & cigar event.  All donations to benefit support for seminarians.
  • This year's convention will be conducted over two-days and will end following the State Awards Banquet on Saturday, May 29.  On Sunday, May 30, all are invited to attend the 10:00am Mass at Mary Queen of the Universe Shrine and Minor Basilica, located at 3300 Vineland Ave., Orlando, FL 32821. The 10:00 AM (Eastern Time) Mass is streamed live for those who are not able to attend in person, follow this link: https://maryqueenoftheuniverse.org/live-stream/

*Vendor Village – an updated and enhanced experience in the Regency Foyer featuring many of our partner organizations displaying their materials and sharing opportunities.  Vendors include:

  • The American Wheelchair Mission
  • Special Olympics Florida
  • Cross Catholic Outreach
  • The Columbiettes
  • Florida State Council Merchandise – Virtual Store
  • Laps for Life
  • Phillips -The Ultrasound Initiative
  • Lectio Publishing
  • Diocese of Orlando Human Trafficking Task Force
  • Radio – local station

*Designates a "New Event" for this year's convention.

Blue font (text) indicates event is located outside of the Hyatt Regency.

Wednesday May 26, 2021

Time:                                     Activity:                                                               Location:

6:00 AM – 11:59 PM            Clergy Preparation Room (set up)                        Blue Spring

6:00 AM – 11:59 PM            State Warden's Office (Set up)                             Rainbow Spring

Initial delivery and setup of state wardens' room, registration – State Wardens Committee         

6:00 AM – 11:59 PM            Museum (set up)                                                   Silver Spring

Museum will be open Friday and Saturday 45 minutes before sessions begin and will be open 1 hour after sessions end.

10:00 AM – 11:59 PM          Unassigned (training setup)                                  Peacock Spring

6:00 PM *State Caucus voting ends, results are tabulated. State Board tabulates results, Caucus chairman will announce the results during the Caucus Report of the Annual Meeting.                                                             Peacock Spring

Thursday May 27, 2021

Time:                                     Activity:                                                               Location:

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM              State Wardens Office                                        Rainbow Spring

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM *2021 State Ride for Vocations Event.  Event begins at St. Katharine Drexel Catholic Church, 2501 S. Post Road, Weston, Florida and ends at Council 6624 St. Cloud Kissimmee, 2000 Neptune Road, Kissimmee, FL  34744 Weston to Kissimmee

*5:00pm – 6:00pm Ride for Vocations – Reception, Fundraiser – proceeds to go to the Vocations Fund St. Cloud Kissimmee Council 6624

*6:00pm- 7:30pm Ride for Vocations – Barbeque and appreciation dinner all are welcome (by ticket only) Fundraiser – proceeds to go to the Vocations Fund       St. Cloud Kissimmee Council 6624

*7:30pm – 9:00pm Scotch and Cigar event (by ticket only)Fundraiser – proceeds to go to the Vocations Fund   St. Cloud Kissimmee Council 6624

6:00 AM – 11:59 PM            Clergy Preparation Room                                 Blue Spring

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM              State Museum                                                  Silver Spring

6:00 AM – 11:59 PM            Unassigned (Training)                                      Manatee Spring

6:00 AM – 11:59 PM            Unassigned (Training)                                      Peacock Spring

6:00 AM – 10:00 PM            Exhibits (state store) vendor village                 Regency Foyer

8:00 AM – 8:00 PM              Storage                                                             Planning Office CD

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM            State Wardens Meeting                                    Rainbow Spring

All committees to attend, review of duties and schedules.  Stuffing of convention bags (ladies and families are invited to participate)                                                                  

2:00 PM – 6:00 PM              Registration Desk open – Credentials              Regency Registration Counters

12:00 PM – 6:00 PM            Ladies Gathering Place                                    Orlando L – M

Friday May 28, 2021

Time:                                     Activity:                                                               Location:

6:00 AM – 10:00 PM            Exhibits – Vendor Village                                  Regency Foyer

7:00 AM – 7:00 PM              State Wardens Office                                        Rainbow Spring

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM              Registration/Credentials                                   Regency Registration Counters

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM              *Training – Financial Secretary training, using the state and supreme websites                                Florida Ballroom B-C

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM              *Training – Grand Knights, Conducting Council Meetings, and recruitment in the virtual world / Navigating the State website                                           Barrel Spring

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM              Membership – Recruiting E-Members virtually and in person            Peacock Spring

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM              *Training – Regional Administrators / District Deputies – Delta Church Drives and Membership Recruitment Best Practices                                              Florida Ballroom A

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM              *Training – Hispanic Recruitment Initiatives (Jose Jimenez) Manatee Spring

9:00 AM – 12:00 Noon        Clergy Preparation Room                                  Blue Spring

9:00 AM – 12:00 Noon        Color Corp Preparation Room                           Rock Spring 1

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM          Opening Mass                                                   Regency Ballroom

Pincipal Celebrant Most Reverend Thomas Wenski, D.D. Archbishop of Miami, Most Reverend Frank Dewane, Bishop of Venice, Monsignor Thomas Skindeleski, State Chaplain, Reverend Father Robert Kantor, Diocesan Chaplain, Venice; Reverend Salvatore Pignato, Eastern Right Chaplain; Reverend Fr. Robert Webster, Diocesan Chaplain, Orlando, Reverend Fr. Blake Britton, Reverend Mr. Paul Koppie, PSD.  

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM          Degree of Charity Unity and Fraternity             Regency Ballroom

"Degree will immediately follow the Mass" – by State All-Star Exemplar Team

11:30 AM – 8:00 PM            Adoration Chapel                                              Rock Spring 2

12:00 PM – 5:00 PM            Ladies Gathering Place –Time with friends, raffle items and 50/50. .         Orlando Room  L - M

12:30 PM – 5:00 PM            Opening Session of the 117th Florida State Convention (All are invited)     Regency Ballroom

  • Convention called to order & Opening Ceremony.
  • March in – Color Corp; State Officers; Council Banner bearers (Usually Grand Knights)
  • Presentation of National Colors
  • US National Anthem
  • Bahamas National Anthem/St. Lucia NA (if present)
  • US – Pledge of Allegiance
  • Opening Ode
  • Welcome address (video) Supreme Knight.
  • Introduction of State Deputy for the State of the State Address (State Secretary)
  • State of the State Address by State Deputy
  • Dismissal of Ladies and non-members   

Business Session 3rd Degree Members Only/Guests Excused

  • Welcome Address by the State Deputy
  • Roll Call by State Secretary
  • Credentials Report
  • Committee Appointments
  • Vote to accept convention rules.
  • Reading of Communications
  • Reading of Minutes of 116th Annual Meeting 2020

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM              Break

  • State Secretary's Report
  • State Treasurer's Report
  • State Advocate's Report
  • State Warden's Report
  • State Chaplain's Report
  • Immediate Past State Deputy's Report
  • Diocesan Chaplain Reports
  • Insurance Promotion Chairman Report
  • Introduction of Candidates Running for State Office (by current State Deputy)

5:30 PM – 8:00 PM (by invitation) State Board of Directors Dinner          Orlando Ballroom N

5:30 PM – 6:15 PM (by invitation) Chaplains & PSD Reception               Orchid Room Foyer/Verandah

6:15 PM – 8:00 PM (by invitation) Chaplains & PSD Dinner                     Orchid Room Foyer/Verandah

8:00 PM – 9:30 PM *(by invitation) State Volunteers (Officers, Directors, Chairman, Regional Administrators, District Deputies, and Coordinators).  Appreciation Reception – State Deputy distribution of appreciation gifts to invited volunteers, photo session, Hot food (carving stations) and Cash Bar.  All others may purchase tickets in advance, to attend reception only, $30.00 per person.      Plaza Intl Ballroom

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM            Resolutions Committee Meeting (committee only)        Peacock Spring

9:30 PM – 11:00 PM            Friday Evening Entertainment – music/dancing                       Plaza Intl  Ballroom

Cash Bar                 

Saturday May 29, 2021

Time:                        Activity:                                                                            Location:

7:00 AM – 7:00 PM              State Wardens Office                                        Rainbow Spring

7:00 AM – 9:30 AM              Clergy Preparation Room                                  Blue Spring

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM              Memorial Mass                                                  Regency Ballroom

Pincipal Celebrant Most Reverend Frank Dewane, Bishop of Venice                        

9:00 AM – 7:00 PM              Adoration Chapel                                               Rock Spring 2

9:00 AM – 6:00 PM              Merchandising – State Store and Vendor Village  Regency Foyer

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM            Ladies Gathering Place - Time with friends, raffle items and 50/50.    Orlando L -M                                                                

9:00 AM – 7:00 PM              Registration/Credentials/ Events                      Regency Registration Counters

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM            Chaplains Meeting – Pastries, coffee and tea, fruit      Rock Spring 1

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM            Open Session                                                    Regency Ballroom

                                                Awards Presentation for the 2020-2021 Fraternal Year – All are invited.

                                                First second and third place (photo op) generic awards

                                                Pick up hardware in wardens' room.

                                                *Presentation by Special Olympics – Award to FSC

                                                *Remarks by invited organizations                

12:30 PM – 3:00 PM            Ladies Luncheon (Ticket Required)                  Plaza Intl Ballroom

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM              Business Session (closed – delegates and members only)     Regency Ballroom

1:00 PM                               Roll Call by State Secretary

  • Credentials Committee – update report
  • Appointment of Tellers and Scorekeepers
  • Election of State Officers
  • Reading of the Caucus Committee Report – Motion to Accept Delegate Selection for the 2021 Supreme Convention
  • Election of Alternate Delegate for the State Deputy
  • Election of Alternate Delegate for the IPSD
  • Audit / Budget Committee Reports
  • Supreme Representatives Report
  • Master of the 4th Degree Report
  • Liturgical Committee Report
  • PSD – Comments by PSD's (limit 3-5 minutes each)

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM              Break                                                                    Regency Foyer

3:15 PM – 5:00 PM              General Session Continues                            Regency Ballroom

  • State Membership Directors Report
  • State General Program Directors Report
  • State Charities (Florida K of C Charities, Inc.)
  • Insurance Representative Reports (General Agents)
  • State Marketing & Brands Committee Report
  • State Ceremonials Committee Report
  • Welcome Committee Report
  • Registration Committee Report
  • State Wardens – At Large /Committee to Assist Reports
  • Resolutions Committee Report
  • Felicitations Committee Report
  • Transportation Committee Report
  • Unfinished Business
  • New Business
  • Good of the Order Committee Report
  • State Deputy Closing remarks
  • Benediction – State Chaplain
  • Closing Ode/ Retire Colors / Adjournment   

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM              State Deputy reception – State Board                OrchidRoom/Foyer/Verandah(invitation only)

6:00 PM – 10:00 PM            Kids Pizza Party (reservations required – free for all kids)       Coral Spring

6:30 PM – 7:15 PM              Open Reception – Cash bar, music                   Regency Foyer

7:30 PM – 10:00 PM            States Banquet                                                  Regency Ballroom

Knight of the Year / Family of the Year and Council of the Year Awards, State Deputy Awards                                                

10:00 PM – 11:00 PM        State Deputy Elect – reception                            Regency Express

Sunday May 30, 2021

Time:                                     Activity:                                                               Location:

10:00 AM                               *Holy Sacrifice of the Mass. Principal Celebrant Most Reverend John J. Noonan, Bishop of Orlando with Very Reverend Thomas Skindeleski, State Chaplain and Very Reverend Robert Webster, Rector.

All are invited to join the Knights of Columbus Corporate Communion Mass at 10:00 AM at the Mary Queen of the Universe Basilica and National Shrine.  located at 8300 Vineland Avenue, Orlando, Florida 32821

VIRTUAL MASS – 10:00 AM (Eastern Time) for those who will not be able to be there in person, the Mass will be streamed live via this link: https://maryqueenoftheuniverse.org/live-stream/             Shrine of Mary Queen of the Universe

6:00 AM – 2:00 PM              STORAGE                                                        Planning Office CD

8:00 AM – 11:59 PM            Ladies Gathering Place                                    Orlando L- M

6:00 AM – 11:59 PM            State Wardens Office                                        Rainbow Spring

6:00 AM – 11:59 PM            Board of Directors -                                           Manatee Spring

6:00 AM – 11:59 PM            Unassigned                                                       Peacock Spring

End of activities -